Black Reel Awards ’16 | Winners & Nominees

Black Reel Awards ’16 | Winners & Nominees

Outstanding Motion Picture

Creed Winner

Beasts of No Nation | Nominee

Beasts of No Nation Nominee

Chi-Raq | Nominee

Chi-Raq Nominee

Concussion | Nominee

Concussion Nominee

Straight Outta Compton | Nominee

Straight Outta Compton Nominee

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Actor, Motion Picture

Michael B. Jordan Creed Winner

Abraham Attah | Nominee

Abraham Attah  Beasts of No Nation Nominee

Chiwetel Ejiofor | Nominee

Chiwetel Ejiofor  Z for Zachariah Nominee

Samuel L. Jackson | Nominee

Samuel L. Jackson  The Hateful Eight Nominee

Will Smith | Nominee

Will Smith   Concussion Nominee

 

 

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Actress, Motion Picture

Teyonah Parris | Winner

Teyonah Parris Chi-Raq   Winner

Viola Davis | Nominee

Viola Davis    Lila & Eve Nominee

Kitana "Kiki" Rodriquez | Nominee

Kitana “Kiki” Rodriquez Tangerine  Nominee

Zoe Saldana | Nominee

Zoe Saldana Infinitely Polar Bear  Nominee

Karida Toure | Girlhood

Karida Toure Girlhood Nominee

 

 

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Motion Picture

Idris Elba | Winner

Idris Elba Beasts of No Nation   Winner

Chiwetel Ejiofor | Nominee

Chiwetel Ejiofor   The Martian Nominee

Corey Hawkins | Nominee

Corey Hawkins Straight Outta Compton Nominee

Jason Mitchell | Nominee

Jason Mitchell Straight Outta Compton Nominee

Forest Whitaker | Nominee

Forest Whitaker Southpaw Nominee

 

 

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Motion Picture

Tessa Thompson | Winner

Tessa Thompson Creed Winner

Angela Bassett | Chi-Raq

Angela Bassett  Chi-Raq Nominee

Zoe Kravitz | Nominee

Zoe Kravitz Dope Nominee

Gugu Mbatha-Raw Concussion Nominee

Mya Taylor | Nominee

Mya Taylor Tangerine Nominee

 

 

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Director, Motion Picture

Ryan Coogler Creed Winner

Rick Famuyiwa | Nominee

Rick Famuyiwa Dope Nominee

Antoine Fuqua | Nominee

Antoine Fuqua Southpaw Nominee

F. Gary Gray | Nominee

F. Gary Gray  Straight Outta Compton  Nominee

Spike Lee | Nominee

Spike Lee Chi-Raq  Nominee

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Screenplay, Motion Picture (Original or Adapted)

Ryan Coogler & Aaron Covington CREED Winner

Spike Lee and Kevin Wilmott  CHI-RAQ Nominee

Rick Famuyiwa Dope Nominee

 

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Ensemble

Victoria Thomas & Cindy Tolan   Straight Outta Compton Winner

Kim Coleman Chi-Raq Nominee

Concussion | Nominee

Lindsay Graham & Mary Vernieu Concussion Nominee

Francine Maisler Creed Nominee

Dope | Nominee

Kim Coleman Dope Nominee

 

 

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Foreign Film

Céline Sciamma | Winner

Céline Sciamma Girlhood Winner

Garrett Batty Freetown Nominee

Rebecca Johnson Honey Trap Nominee

Jonas Carpignano | Nominee

Jonas Carpignano Mediterranea Nominee

Jean-Paul Civeyrac | Nominee

Jean-Paul Civeyrac My Friend Victoria Nominee

Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano | Nominee

Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano Samba Nominee

 

 

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Documentary

Liz Garbus | Winner

Liz Garbus What Happened, Miss Simone Winner

Jeff L. Lieberman | Nominee

Jeff L. Lieberman The Amazing Nina Simone Nominee

Nelson George | Nominee

Nelson George A Ballerina’s Tale Nominee

black_panthers_vanguard_of_the_revolution

Stanley Nelson The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution Nominee

Ben Patterson Sweet Mickey for President Nominee

 

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Male

Abraham Attah Beasts of No Nation  Winner

R.J. Cyler Me and Earl and the Dying Girl  Nominee

O’Shea Jackson Straight Outta Compton Nominee

Jason Mitchell | Nominee

Jason Mitchell Straight Outta Compton Nominee

dope

Shamiek Moore Dope Nominee

 

 

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Female

Kiersey Clemons  Dope Winner

Chanel Iman Dope Nominee

Kitana "Kiki" Rodriquez | Nominee

Kitana “Kiki” Rodriquez Tangerine Nominee

Assa Sylla Girlhood Nominee

Mya Taylor Tangerine Nominee

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Voice Performance

Rihanna Home Winner

Maya Rudolph Strange Magic Nominee

Marleik “Mar Mar” Walker The Peanuts Movie Nominee

undefined

Quvenzhane Wallis  Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet Nominee

497918442

Jeffrey Wright The Good Dinosaur Nominee

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Original Score

Straight Outta Compton | Nominee

Joseph Trapanese Straight Outta Compton Winner

Beasts of No Nation | Nominee

Dan Romer Beasts of No Nation Nominee

Chi-Raq | Nominee

Terence Blanchard  Chi-Raq Nominee

Ludwig Goransson Creed Nominee

Germaine Franco Dope Nominee

 

 

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Original Song

“See You Again” Wiz Khalifa & Charlie Puth Winner

“Earned It” The Weeknd Nominee

“Grip” Tessa Thompson Nominee

“Talking To My Diary” Dr. Dre Nominee

“Waiting for My Moment” Childish Gambino, Vince Staples & Jhene Aiko Nominee

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Independent Feature

Sean Baker Tangerine Winner

Patrik-Ian Polk Blackbird Nominee

Ben Bowman Knucklehead Nominee

Lanre Olabisi Somewhere in the Middle Nominee

Trey Haley The Man in 3B Nominee

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Independent Documentary

Mary Lou Williams: The Lady Who Swings the Band Carol Bash Winner

Mary Lou Williams: The Lady Who Swings the Band Carol Bash Winner

Adina Howard 20: A Story of Sexual Liberation    Gezus Zaire Nominee

Be Known

Be Known Dwayne Johnson-Cochran Nominee

Cody High: A Life Remodeled Project Walter V. Marshall Nominee

Romeo is Bleeding

Romeo is Bleeding Jason Zeldes Nominee

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Independent Short

Addiction Danny Dzhurayev Winner

David’s Reverie Neil Creque Williams Nominee

Sacred-Heart

Sacred Heart Jennia Fredrique & Sol Aponte Nominee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Outstanding TV Documentary or Special

The_Wiz_Live_Poster_NBC_2015

The Wiz Live! Kenny Leon Winner

MV5BMTA0NjE0NjMzOTBeQTJeQWpwZ15BbWU4MDI5MzE1NzUx._V1_UX182_CR0,0,182,268_AL_

3 ½ Minutes Marc Silver Nominee

MV5BMjA0ODgxNTQyM15BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwODIxMTE5NzE@._V1_UX182_CR0,0,182,268_AL_

Holler If You Hear Me: Black and Gay in the Church Clay Cane Nominee

url

Kareem: Minority of One Clare Lewins Nominee

stevie-wonder-salute_2015-2-19

Stevie Wonder Songs in the Key of Life: An All-Star Grammy Tribute Leon Knoles Nominee

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding TV Movie or Limited Series

bessie

Bessie Ron Schmidt Winner

American-Crime-poster-ABC-season-1-2015

American Crime Lori-Etta Taub & Ed Tapla Nominee

Book-of-Negroes-Movie-Tie-in

The Book of Negroes Damon D’Oliveira & Clement Virgo Nominee

81Sws5bMb3L._SL1500_

Luther Marcus Wilson Nominee

Show_Me_a_Hero

Show Me a Hero Gail Mutrux Nominee

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Actor, TV Movie or Limited Series

David Oyelowo Nightingale Winner

David Oyelowo Nightingale Winner

actor_2625

Steve Harris Let the Church Say Amen Nominee

jamesearljones

James Earl Jones  Great Performances: Driving Miss Daisy Nominee

0phqxr864sy746yx

Amin Joseph Stock Option Nominee

Michael K. Williams The Spoils Before Dying Nominee

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Actress, TV Movie or Limited Series

Latifah

Queen Latifah Bessie Winner

yaya-dacosta-frida-kahlo

YaYa DaCosta Whitney Nominee

aunjanue_ellis_0

Aunjanue Ellis The Book of Negroes Nominee

images

Regina Hall With This Ring Nominee

imgres

Shanice Williams The Wiz Live! Nominee

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Supporting Actor, TV Movie or Limited Series

Bokeem Woodbine Fargo Winner

Charles S. Dutton Bessie Nominee

Cuba Gooding Jr. The Book of Negroes Nominee

David+Alan+Grier+Premiere+Paramount+Pictures+tSc81KYPAg3l

David Alan Grier  The Wiz Live! Nominee

Michael K. Williams Bessie Nominee

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Supporting Actress, TV Movie or Limited Series

Regina King American Crime Winner

Angela Bassett American Horror Story: Hotel Nominee

Mary J. Blige The Wiz Live! Nominee

Mo’Nique Bessie Nominee

Amber Riley The Wiz Live! Nominee

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Director, TV Movie or Limited Series

Dee Rees Bessie Winner

Angela Bassett Whitney Nomineee

Regina King Let the Church Say Amen Nominee

John Ridley American Crime Nominee

Clement Virgo The Book of Negroes Nominee

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Screenplay (Original or Adapted), TV Movie or Limited Series

John Ridley American Crime: Episode One Winner

Stacey A. Littlejohn American Crime: Episode Seven Nominee

Dee Rees, Bettina Gilois & Christopher Cleveland  Bessie Nominee

Book-of-Negroes-Movie-Tie-in

Clement Virgo The Book of Negroes Nominee

Lisa Belkin, David Simon & William F. Zorzi Show Me a Hero Nominee

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

PAST WINNERS
2000 – 2015

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *