16th Annual Black Reel Award Nominations

 

CREED AND STRAIGHT OUTTA LEADS WITH 9 NOMINATIONS EACH FOR
THE 16TH ANNUAL BLACK REEL AWARDS

DOPE, CHI-RAQ AND BEASTS OF NO NATION ALSO TOP CONTENDERS

HBO LEAD WITH 12 TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

BESSIE LEADS ALL TV MOVIES WITH SEVEN NOMINATIONS

(Washington, DC) – The Foundation for the Augmentation of African-Americans in Film (FAAAF) has announced the nominees for The 16th Annual Black Reel Awards. The winners will be revealed live in Washington, DC on Thursday, February 18th at 8PM ET/ 5PM PT.
The spin-off of the popular Rocky franchise, “Creed” was nominated for Outstanding Picture, Michael B. Jordan for Outstanding Actor; co-star Tessa Thompson for Outstanding Supporting Actress, Ryan Coogler for Outstanding Director as well as sharing an Outstanding Screenplay nomination with co-writer, Aaron Covington. In addition, the film also was nominated for Outstanding Ensemble, Outstanding Score and two Outstanding Song nominations, “Grip” and “Waiting for My Moment.”

The biopic of the World’s Most Dangerous Rap Group, “Straight Outta Compton” also flexed its muscle as a front-runner with nominations for Outstanding Picture, Outstanding Supporting Actor nominations for co-stars Corey Hawkins and Jason Mitchell, and an Outstanding Director nomination for F. Gary Gray. The film also received nominations for Outstanding Ensemble, two nods for Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Male for O’Shea Jackson, Jr. and Mitchell, Outstanding Score and Outstanding Song for “Talking to My Diary.”

STRAIGHT_OUTTA_COMPTON_AFRICAN_AMERICAN_FILM_CRITICS

Chi-Raq,” “Beasts of No Nation,” and “Concussion” rounded out the list of contenders with each receiving Outstanding Film, plus nominations for Teyonah Parris (Outstanding Actress), Idris Elba (Outstanding Supporting Actor), Abraham Attah (Outstanding Actor and Outstanding Breakthrough, Male), Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Outstanding Supporting Actress) and Will Smith (Outstanding Actor).

Dope” earned eight nominations, followed by “Chi-Raq” with seven, and “Beasts of No Nation” and “Tangerine” each with five nominations and “Concussion” earned four.

Angela Bassett, Ryan Coogler, and Spike Lee are each up for three awards, for their work in several notable films including “Chi-Raq,” “Whitney,” “American Horror Story: Hotel“and “Creed” while a distinguished group of actors each took home two nominations including Abraham Attah, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Idris Elba, Regina King, Jason Mitchell, Tessa Thompson and Michael K. Williams.

In the television race, HBO led all studios with 12 nominations, followed by BET with 8. Topping the list of nominated movies is “Bessie” (HBO) with seven. “American Crime” (ABC), “The Book of Negroes” (BET) and “The Wiz Live!” (NBC) follow closely behind with five each. Other top films with multiple nominations include “Let the Church Say Amen” (BET), “Show Me a Hero” (HBO), and “Whitney” (Lifetime).

Creed-Movie-Poster

“There were a rich and diverse pattern of stories that captivated audiences this year in the movies,” says Black Reel Awards founder and President Tim Gordon. “The top two nominated films are a perfect example of familiar stories that are executed extremely well and were also box-office hits. It was also refreshing to see a mix of familiar seasoned talent and a crop of new, rising future stars.”

“The Black Reel Awards” are bestowed annually by FAAAF to honor African-American film achievement in feature, independent and television film. The Black Reel Awards voting membership consists of 80 national film critics, independent filmmakers and music professionals who comprise the four voting branches, film, independent, television and music. For more information, visit: www.BlackReelAwards.com

Follow the 16th Annual Black Reel Awards on Twitter @BlackReelAwards, on Facebook/BlackReelAwards, and on Instagram @BlackReelAwards.

###

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 16TH ANNUAL BLACK REEL AWARDS

10106411909064699pizapw1450056217MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture
Beasts of No Nation | Amy Kaufman, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Riva Marker, Daniel Crown, Idris Elba (Netflix)
Chi-Raq | Spike Lee (Amazon/Roadside Attractions)
Concussion | Ridley Scott, Larry Shuman, Elizabeth Cantillon, Giannina Scott, David Wolthoff (Columbia Pictures)
Creed | Sylvester Stallone, Irwin Winkler, David Winkler, Robert Chartoff, William Chartoff, Kevin King-Templeton (Warner Bros.)
Straight Outta Compton | F. Gary Gray, Ice Cube, Matt Alvarez, Scott Bernstein (Universal)

Outstanding Actor, Motion Picture
Abraham Attah | Beasts of No Nation (Netflix)
Chiwetel Ejiofor | Z for Zachariah (Roadside Attractions)
Samuel L. Jackson | The Hateful Eight (The Weinstein Company)
Michael B. Jordan | Creed (Warner Bros.)
Will Smith | Concussion (Columbia Pictures)

Outstanding Actress, Motion Picture
Viola Davis | Lila & Eve (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
Teyonah Parris | Chi-Raq (Amazon/Roadside Attractions)
Kitana “Kiki” Rodriguez | Tangerine (Magnolia Pictures)
Zoe Saldana | Infinitely Polar Bear (Sony Pictures Classics)
Karidja Toure | Girlhood (Pyramide Distribution)

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Motion Picture
Chiwetel Ejiofor | The Martian (20th Century Fox)
Idris Elba | Beasts of No Nation (Netflix)
Corey Hawkins | Straight Outta Compton (Universal)
Jason Mitchell | Straight Outta Compton (Universal)
Forest Whitaker | Southpaw (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Motion Picture
Angela Bassett | Chi-Raq (Amazon/Roadside Attractions)
Zoe Kravitz | Dope (Open Road Films)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw | Concussion (Columbia Pictures)
Mya Taylor | Tangerine (Magnolia Pictures)
Tessa Thompson | Creed (Warner Bros.)

Outstanding Director, Motion Picture
Ryan Coogler | Creed (Warner Bros.)
Rick Famuyiwa | Dope (Open Road Films)
Antoine Fuqua | Southpaw (The Weinstein Company)
F Gary Gray | Straight Outta Compton (Universal)
Spike Lee | Chi-Raq (Amazon/Roadside Attractions)

Outstanding Screenplay (Adapted or Original), Motion Picture
Chi-Raq | Spike Lee & Kevin Willmont (Amazon/Roadside Attractions)
Creed | Ryan Coogler & Aaron Covington (Warner Bros.)
Dope | Rick Famuyiwa (Open Road Films)

Outstanding Ensemble
Chi-Raq | Kim Coleman (Amazon/Roadside Attractions)
Concussion | Lindsay Graham & Mary Vernieu (Columbia Pictures)
Creed | Francine Maisler (Warner Bros.)
Dope | Kim Coleman (Open Road Films)
Straight Outta Compton | Victoria Thomas & Cindy Tolan (Universal)

Outstanding Foreign Film
Freetown | Garrett Batty (Liberia) (Purdie Distribution)
Girlhood | Celine Sciamma (France) (Pyramide Distribution)
Honeytrap | Rebecca Johnson (UK) (Defiant Films Entertainment)
Mediterranea | Jonas Carpignano (Italy) (Sundance Selects)
My Friend Victoria | Jean-Paul Civeyrac (France) (Zeitgeist Films)
Samba | Olivier Nakache, Eric Toledano (France) (Gaumont)

Outstanding Documentary
The Amazing Nina Simone | Jeff L. Lieberman (Re-Emerging Films)
A Ballerina’s Tale | Nelson George (Sundance Selects)
The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution | Stanley Nelson (Dogwoof Productions)
Sweet Micky for President | Ben Patterson (Prasperity Productions)
What Happened, Miss Simone? | Liz Garbus (Netflix)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Male
Abraham Attah | Beasts of No Nation (Netflix)
R.J. Cyler | Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
O’Shea Jackson, Jr. | Straight Outta Compton (Universal)
Jason Mitchell | Straight Outta Compton (Universal)
Shameik Moore | Dope (Open Road Films)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Female
Kiersey Clemons | Dope (Open Road Films)
Chanel Iman | Dope (Open Road Films)
Kitana “Kiki” Rodriguez | Tangerine (Magnolia Pictures)
Assa Sylla | Girlhood (Pyramide Distribution)
Mya Taylor | Tangerine (Magnolia Pictures)

Outstanding Voice Performance
Rihanna | Home (20th Century Fox)
Maya Rudolph | Strange Magic (Walt Disney Studios)
Marleik “Mar Mar” Walker | The Peanuts Movie (20th Century Fox)
Quvenzhane Wallis | Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet (GKids)
Jeffrey Wright | The Good Dinosaur (Pixar)

Outstanding Original Score
Beasts of No Nation | Dan Romer (Netflix)
Chiraq | Terence Blanchard (Amazon/Roadside Attractions)
Creed | Ludwig Goransson (Warner Bros.)
Dope | Germaine Franco (Open Roads)
Straight Outta Compton | Joseph Trapanese (Universal)

Outstanding Original Song
“Earned It” from Fifty Shades of Grey | Performed by: The Weeknd; Written by: The Weekend, Stephan Moccio , Jason Quenneville, Ahmad Balshe (Universal)
“Grip” from Creed | Performed by: Tessa Thompson; Written by: Tessa Thompson, Ludwig Goransson, Sam Dew (Warner Bros.)
“See You Again” from Furious 7 | Performed by: Wiz Khalifa, Charlie Puth; Written by: Wiz Khalifa, Charlie Puth, Andrew Cedar, DJ Frank E (Universal)
“Talking to My Diary” from Straight Outta Compton | Performed by: Dr. Dre; Written by: Dr. Dre, Russell “Silk” Brown, Camille “Choc” Clerc, Francois de Roubaix (Universal)
“Waiting for My Moment” from Creed | Performed by: Childish Gambino, Vince Staples, Jhene Aiko; Written by: Ryan Coogler, Vince Staples, Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson (Warner Bros.)

INDEPENDENT CATEGORIES

Outstanding Independent Feature
Blackbird | Patrik-Ian Polk
Knucklehead | Ben Bowman
Somewhere in the Middle | Lanre Olabisi
Tangerine | Sean Baker
The Man in 3B | Trey Haley

Outstanding Independent Documentary
Adina Howard 20 : A Story of Sexual Liberation | Gezus Zaire
Be Known | Dwayne Johnson-Cochran
Cody High: A Life Remodeled Project | Walter V. Marshall
Mary Lou Williams : The Lady Who Swings the Blues | Carol Bash
Romeo is Bleeding | Jason Zeldes

Outstanding Independent Short
Addiction | Danny Dzhurayev
David’s Reverie | Neil Creque Williams
Sacred Heart | Jennia Fredrique & Sol Aponte

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

10106411909064699pizapw1450056810Outstanding TV Documentary or Special
3 ½ Minutes | Marc Silver (HBO)
Holler If You Hear Me: Black and Gay in the Church | Clay Cane (BET)
Kareem: Minority of One | Clare Lewins (HBO)
Stevie Wonder Songs in the Key of Life: An All-Star Grammy Tribute | Leon Knoles (CBS)
The Wiz Live! | Kenny Leon (NBC)

Outstanding TV Movie or Limited Series
American Crime | Lori-Etta Taub & Ed Tapla (ABC)
Bessie | Ron Schmidt (HBO)
The Book of Negroes | Damon D’Oliveira & Clement Virgo (BET)
Luther | Marcus Wilson (BBC America)
Show Me a Hero | Gail Mutrux (HBO)

Outstanding Actor, TV Movie or Limited Series
Steve Harris | Let the Church Say Amen (BET)
James Earl Jones | “Great Performances: Driving Miss Daisy” (PBS)
Amin Joseph | Stock Option (TV One)
David Oyelowo | Nightingale (HBO)
Michael K. Williams | The Spoils Before Dying (IFC Channel)

Outstanding Actress, TV Movie or Limited Series
YaYa DaCosta | Whitney (Lifetime)
Aunjanue Ellis | The Book of Negroes (BET)
Regina Hall | With This Ring (Lifetime)
Queen Latifah | Bessie (HBO)
Shanice Williams | The Wiz Live! (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor, TV Movie or Limited Series
Charles S. Dutton | Bessie (HBO)
Cuba Gooding Jr. | The Book of Negroes (BET)
David Alan Grier | The Wiz Live! (NBC)
Michael K. Williams | Bessie (HBO)
Bokeem Woodbine | Fargo (FX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress, TV Movie or Limited Series
Angela Bassett | American Horror Story: Hotel (FX)
Mary J. Blige | The Wiz Live! (NBC)
Regina King | American Crime (ABC)
Mo’Nique | Bessie (HBO)
Amber Riley | The Wiz Live! (NBC)

Outstanding Director, TV Movie or Limited Series
Angela Bassett | Whitney (Lifetime)
Dee Rees | Bessie (HBO)
Regina King | Let the Church Say Amen (BET)
John Ridley | American Crime (ABC)
Clement Virgo | The Book of Negroes (BET)

Outstanding Screenplay (Original or Adapted), TV Movie or Limited Series
Stacey A. Littlejohn | American Crime: Episode Seven (ABC)
John Ridley | American Crime: Episode One (ABC)
Dee Rees, Bettina Gilois & Christopher Cleveland | Bessie (HBO)
Clement Virgo | The Book of Negroes (BET)
Lisa Belkin, David Simon & William F. Zorzi | Show Me a Hero (HBO)

16th Annual Black Reel Awards Nominations Tally Sheet

Individuals with Multiple Nominations
Angela Bassett (3 nominations)
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Motion Picture (Chi-Raq)
Outstanding Supporting Actress, TV Movie or Limited Series (American Horror Story: Hotel)
Outstanding Director, TV Movie or Limited Series (Whitney)

Ryan Coogler (3 nominations)
Outstanding Original Song “Waiting for My Moment” (Creed)
Outstanding Director, Motion Picture (Creed)
Outstanding Screenplay (Original or Adapted), Motion Picture (Creed)

Ludwig Goransson (3 nominations)
Outstanding Score (Creed)
Outstanding Song “Grip” (Creed)
Outstanding Song “Waiting for My Moment” (Creed)

Spike Lee (3 nominations)
Outstanding Motion Picture (Chi-Raq)
Outstanding Director, Motion Picture (Chi-Raq)
Outstanding Screenplay, Motion Picture (Chi-Raq)

Clement Virgo (3 nominations)
Outstanding TV Movie or Limited Series (The Book of Negroes)
Outstanding Director, TV Movie or Limited Series (The Book of Negroes)
Outstanding Screenplay, TV Movie or Limited Series (The Book of Negroes)

Abraham Attah (2 nominations)
Outstanding Actor, Motion Picture (Beasts of No Nation)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Male (Beasts of No Nation)

Kim Coleman (2 nominations)
Outstanding Ensemble (Chi-Raq)
Outstanding Ensemble (Dope)

Chiwetel Ejiofor (2 nominations)
Outstanding Actor, Motion Picture (Z for Zachariah)
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Motion Picture (The Martian)

Idris Elba (2 nominations)
Outstanding Motion Picture (Beasts of No Nation)
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Motion Picture (Beasts of No Nation)

Regina King (2 nominations)
Outstanding Supporting Actress, TV Movie or Limited Series (American Crime)
Outstanding Director, TV Movie or Limited Series (Let the Church Say Amen)

Dee Rees (2 nominations)
Outstanding Director, TV Movie or Limited Series (Bessie)
Outstanding Screenplay, TV Movie or Limited Series (Bessie)

Jason Mitchell (2 nominations)
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Motion Picture (Straight Outta Compton)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Male (Straight Outta Compton)

John Ridley (2 nominations)
Outstanding Director, TV Movie or Limited Series (American Crime)
Outstanding Screenplay, TV Movie or Limited Series (American Crime)

Kitana “Kiki” Rodriguez (2 nominations)
Outstanding Actress (Tangerine)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Female (Tangerine)

Mya Taylor (2 nominations)
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Motion Picture (Tangerine)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Female (Tangerine)

Tessa Thompson (2 nominations)
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Motion Picture (Creed)
Outstanding Original Song “Grip” (Creed)

Michael K. Williams (2 nominations)
Outstanding Actor, TV Movie or Limited Series (The Spoil of Babylon)
Outstanding Supporting Actor, TV Movie or Limited Series (Bessie)

Motion Pictures with Multiple Nominations
Creed (9 nominations)
Outstanding Motion Picture
Outstanding Actor, Motion Picture (Michael B. Jordan)
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Motion Picture (Tessa Thompson)
Outstanding Director, Motion Picture (Ryan Coogler)
Outstanding Screenplay, Motion Picture (Ryan Coogler & Aaron Covington)
Outstanding Ensemble
Outstanding Score
Outstanding Song, “Grip” (Tessa Thompson)
Outstanding Song, “Waiting for My Moment” (Childish Gambino, Jhene Aiko, Vince Staples)

Straight Outta Compton (9 nominations)
Outstanding Motion Picture
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Motion Picture (Corey Hawkins)
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Motion Picture (Jason Mitchell)
Outstanding Director, Motion Picture (F Gary Gray)
Outstanding Ensemble
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Male (O’Shea Jackson Jr.)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Male (Jason Mitchell)
Outstanding Score
Outstanding Song, “Talking to My Diary” (Dr. Dre)

Dope (8 nominations)
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Motion Picture (Zoe Kravitz)
Outstanding Director, Motion Picture (Rick Famuyiwa)
Outstanding Screenplay, Motion Picture (Rick Famuyiwa)
Outstanding Ensemble
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Male (Shameik Moore)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Female (Chanel Iman)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Female (Kiersey Clemons)
Outstanding Score

Chi-Raq (7 nominations)
Outstanding Motion Picture
Outstanding Actress, Motion Picture (Teyonah Parris)
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Motion Picture (Angela Bassett)
Outstanding Director, Motion Picture (Spike Lee)
Outstanding Screenplay, Motion Picture (Spike Lee)
Outstanding Ensemble
Outstanding Score

Beasts of No Nation (5 nominations)
Outstanding Motion Picture
Outstanding Actor, Motion Picture (Abraham Attah)
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Motion Picture (Idris Elba)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Male (Abraham Attah)
Outstanding Score

Tangerine (5 nominations)
Outstanding Actress (Kitana “Kiki” Rodriguez)
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Motion Picture (Mya Taylor)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Female (Kitana “Kiki” Rodriguez)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Female (Mya Taylor)
Outstanding Independent Feature

Concussion (4 nominations)
Outstanding Motion Picture
Outstanding Actor, Motion Picture (Will Smith)
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Motion Picture (Gugu Mbatha-Raw)
Outstanding Ensemble

Girlhood (3 nominations)
Outstanding Actress (Karidja Toure)
Outstanding Foreign Film
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Female (Assa Sylla)

Southpaw (2 nominations)
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Motion Picture (Forest Whitaker)
Outstanding Director, Motion Picture (Antoine Fuqua)

-9a7f86dc29ca64da

Television Films with Multiple Nominations

Bessie (7 nominations)
Outstanding TV Movie or Limited Series
Outstanding Actress, TV Movie or Limited Series (Queen Latifah)
Outstanding Supporting Actor, TV Movie or Limited Series (Charles S. Dutton)
Outstanding Supporting Actor, TV Movie or Limited Series (Michael K. Williams)
Outstanding Supporting Actress, TV Movie or Limited Series (Mo’Nique)
Outstanding Director, TV Movie or Limited Series (Dee Rees)
Outstanding Screenplay, TV Movie or Limited Series

American Crime (5 nominations)
Outstanding TV Movie or Limited Series
Outstanding Supporting Actress, TV Movie or Limited Series (Regina King)
Outstanding Director, TV Movie or Limited Series (John Ridley)
Outstanding Screenplay, TV Movie or Limited Series (John Ridley)
Outstanding Screenplay, TV Movie or Limited Series (Stacy A. Littlejohn)

The Book of Negroes (5 nominations)
Outstanding TV Movie or Limited Series
Outstanding Actress, TV Movie or Limited Series (Aunjanue Ellis)
Outstanding Supporting Actor, TV Movie or Limited Series (Cuba Gooding Jr.)
Outstanding Director, TV Movie or Limited Series (Clement Virgo)
Outstanding Screenplay, TV Movie or Limited Series

The Wiz Live! (5 nominations)
Outstanding TV Documentary or Special
Outstanding Actress, TV Movie or Limited Series (Shanice Williams)
Outstanding Supporting Actor, TV Movie or Limited Series (David Alan Grier)
Outstanding Supporting Actress, TV Movie or Limited Series (Mary J. Blige)
Outstanding Supporting Actress, TV Movie or Limited Series (Amber Riley)

Let the Church Say Amen (2 nominations)
Outstanding Actor, TV Movie or Limited Series (Steve Harris)
Outstanding Director, TV Movie or Limited Series (Regina King)

“Show Me a Hero” (2 nominations)
Outstanding TV Movie or Limited Series
Outstanding Screenplay, TV Movie or Limited Series

Whitney (2 nominations)
Outstanding Actress, TV Movie or Limited Series (Yaya DaCosta)
Outstanding Director, TV Movie or Limited Series (Angela Bassett)

Nominations by Studios

Nominations by Television Networks
HBO (12 nominations)
BET (8 nominations)
ABC (5 nominations)
NBC (5 nominations)
Lifetime (3 nominations)
BBC America (1 nomination)
CBS (1 nomination)
FX (2 nominations)
IFC Channel (1 nomination)
TV One (1 nomination)

First-Time Black Reel Award Nominees

Jhene Aiko
Matt Alvarez
Lisa Belkin
Aaron Covington
Damon D’Oliveira
Donald Glover
Steve Harris
Stacy A. Littlejohn
Leon Knoles
Ron Schmidt
Marc Silver
Vince Staples
Sylvester Stallone
Ed Tapla
Lori-Etta Taub
Shanice Williams
Marcus Wilson
Clement Virgo
William F. Zori

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *